CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. April M. DeJager
Performance Fabrics Inc.
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. DeJager:

In your letter dated October 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style 400R6E is a pair of lined full-fingered gauntlet styled gloves. The gloves have a palm side which is two-ply constructed with an outer-ply composed of woven polyester fabric that has a resin and silicone dot coating. The inner- ply is composed of what you state is HA601, which is comprised of polyester woven fabric with resin dot coating. You have indicated that the resin and silicone dot coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven man-made fabric. The backside fingers are constructed of three layers of a resin dot coated polyester fabric. The balance of the backside and cuff are two-ply constructed and feature polyester woven fabric with resin dot coating. The gloves also feature a sewn-on thermoplastic label with the HexArmor® logo located at the bottom backside cuff, capping along the bottom, side seams, fourchettes, and an elasticized inner band sewn onto the backside middle. The gloves will be marketed as personal safety work gloves which are both cut resistant and puncture resistant.

The applicable subheading for Style 400R6E will be 6216.00.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division